On Air Now

Current Show

Coast to Coast AM   12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

Call Coast to Coast now at 1-800-825-5033

Show Info »

Upcoming Shows

Program Schedule »

Listen

Listen Live Now » 590 AM Kalamazoo, MI

Weather

Current Conditions(Kalamazoo,MI 49001)

More Weather »
64° Feels Like: 64°
Wind: S 0 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Today

Mostly Sunny 82°

Tonight

Clear 63°

Tomorrow

Partly Cloudy 85°

Alerts

Boys Basketball Districts Preivew

by
High School Basketball
High School Basketball

Win and you move on time is here as Boys Districts begin this week.  Nick Vlietstra gives you a full rundown and preview of all the area districts:

Class A:

District 1 @ Mattawan

Teams Participating: Mattawan, Loy Norrix, Kalamazoo Central, Portage Central, Portage Northern, St. Joseph and Niles.

Schedule:

Monday:

7:00 Mattawan vs. Niles (Game @ Niles High School)

7:00 Loy Norrix vs. Portage Northern (Game @ Loy Norrix High School)

7:00 St. Joseph vs. Kalamazoo Central (Game @ St. Joe High School)

Wednesday:

Mattawan/Niles winnervs. Loy Norrix/Portage Northern Winner

St. Joe/Kalamazoo Central winner vs. Portage Central

Friday:

Championship

Favorite: Loy Norrix

Other Contenders: St. Joseph and Portage Central

Sleeper: Portage Northern

Three teams will have a good look at winning this district.  I put Loy Norrix as the favorite simply because they have the easiest path to the championship.  There is a likely second round match-up between Portage Central and St. Joseph and the Mustangs have won both meetings between those two this season.  Even though I put Loy Norrix as the favorite, I don’t feel as though there is one for sure favorite in this district.

District 2 @ Battle Creek Lakeview

Teams Participating:

Gull Lake, Battle Creek Central, Battle Creek Lakeview, Coldwater, Holt, Jackson, Mason

Schedule:

Monday:

6:00 Jackson vs. Gull Lake (Game @ Jackson High School)

Lakeview vs. Holt

Battle Creek Central vs. Coldwater

Wednesday:

Mason vs. Jackson/Gull Lake winner

Lakeview/Holt winner vs. Battle Creek Central/Coldwater winner

Friday:

Championship

Favorite: Battle Creek Central

Other Contenders: Holt, Jackson

Sleepers: Gull Lake, Lakeview

Battle Creek Central is the favorite coming in with a 17-2 record and playing close to home, but both of their losses this season come to teams in this district (Holt and Gull Lake).  Really, other than Coldwater, all of these teams have a reason to think they could win this district.

Class B

District 34 @ Edwardsburg

Teams Participating:

Paw Paw, Three Rivers, Vicksburg, Edwardsburg, Sturgis

Schedule:

Monday:

7:00 Sturgis vs. Edwardsburg

Wednesday:

Paw Paw vs. Sturgis/Edwardsburg winner

Three Rivers vs. Vicksburg

Friday:

Championship

Favorite: Edwardsburg

Other Contenders: Paw Paw, Vicksburg

Sleeper: Sturgis

Although they are the favorite, Edwardsburg has the toughest road.  They face Sturgis in the first round who has won seven out of eight to end the season.  If they can get past that game they still have to face Paw Paw and Vicksburg, who both have beaten the Eddies this season.

District 48 @ Otsego

Teams Participating: Otsego, South Haven, Plainwell, Allegan, Hopkins

Schedule:

Monday:

6:00 Hopkins vs. South Haven

Wednesday:

Allegan vs. Hopkins/South Haven winner

Plainwell vs. Otsego

Friday:

Championship

Favorite: Otsego

Other Contender: South Haven

Sleeper: Plainwell

If Otsego shows up against Plainwell, it will be a South Haven-Otsego final.  If they don’t Plainwell can beat them.  South Haven has been playing great basketball and have won two straight district titles when they haven’t been the favorite and they could do it again this year.

District 35 @ Battle Creek Pennfield

Teams Participating: Parchment, Comstock, Pennfield, Marshall, Harper Creek

Schedule:

Monday:

7:00 Harper Creek vs. Comstock

Wednesday:

Marshall vs. Harper Creek/Comstock winner

Parchment vs. Pennfield

Friday: Championship

Favorite: Marshall

Contenders: Everyone?

This is the most wide open district in the area.  I’ve put Marshall as the favorite, but there really isn’t one.  If we were talking about this three weeks ago they would have been the hands down favorite, but they have lost four in a row since their leading scorer Robby Ranville was injured.  Harper Creek has the best size, but they have only six wins this season and have yet to win a game away from home.  Pennfield has the home court advantage, but they have been far from stellar at home this season and Parchment nearly beat them over there in their last match-up.  Every team should have a reason to believe and every team has a reason not to believe.  Whoever believes may just win this one.

Class C

District 66 @ White Pigeon

Teams participating: Lawton, Decatur, Marcellus, Cassopolis, White Pigeon, Constantine

Schedule:

Monday:

6:00 Lawton vs. Decatur

8:00 Cassopolis vs. White Pigeon

Wednesday:

Lawton/Decatur winner vs. Marcellus

Cassopolis/White Pigeon winner vs. Constantine

Friday: Championship

Favorite: Decatur

Other Contenders: White Pigeon, Lawton

Sleeper: Cassopolis

This is pretty wide open and a lot gets decided on the first night.  I see the first night winners likely meeting in the championship.  I have Decatur as the favorite, but they could go down the first night against Lawton.

District 68 @ Quincy

Teams Participating: Schoolcraft, Union City, Quincy, Reading, Centreville, Bronson

Schedule:

Monday:

6:00 Schoolcraft vs. Union City

7:30 Quincy vs. Centreville

Wednesday:

Schoolcraft/Union City winner vs. Reading

Quincy/Centreville winner vs. Bronson

Friday: Championship

Favorite: Schoolcraft

Other Contenders:  Sorry…I can’t honestly fill in this section with this district

Sleeper: Quincy (Only because they have an easy path to the championship)

Schoolcraft wins this thing easy, and should probably win every one of their games by 20 points or more.  Other than Schoolcraft, there isn’t anyone in this district close to their level.

District 67 @ Bangor

Teams Participating: Kalamazoo Christian, Hackett, Bangor, Hartford, Gobles, Bloomingdale

Schedule:

Monday:

5:30 Gobles vs. Bloomingdale

7:00 Kalamazoo Christian vs. Bangor

Wednesday:

Gobles/Bloomingdale winner vs. Hartford

K-Christian/Bangor winner vs. Hackett

Friday: Championship

Favorite: Kalamazoo Christian

Other Contenders: Hackett, Gobles

Sleeper: Bloomingdale

Kalamazoo Christian hasn’t won a district in a few years, but they should get back to a regional this year.  Their biggest test will be in the second round against Hackett.  Gobles has had a nice season and if they get to the final they could give the Comets a game, but they need to get past their rivals, Bloomingdale, in the first round.

District 76 @ Delton

Teams Participating: Delton, Galesburg-Augusta, Maple Valley, Albion, Springport, Potterville

Schedule:

Monday:

6:00 Albion vs. Potterville

7:30 Delton vs. Springport

Wednesday:

Albion/Potterville winner vs. Maple Valley

Delton/Springport winner vs. Galesburg-Augusta

Friday: Championship

Favorite: Galesburg-Augusta

Other Contenders: Maple Valley, Albion

Sleeper: Delton

This should end up with a Maple Valley-Galesburg-Augusta championship game.  In the past this probably would have been an easy district win for Albion, but not this year.  Albion is down and GA and MV are up.  This district should supply a lot of good games with Maple Valley-Albion, Galesburg Augusta-Delton and Maple Valley-Galesburg Augusta.

Class D

District 98 @ Athens

Teams Participating: Climax-Scotts, Mendon, Marcellus Howardsville Christian, Colon, Burr Oak, Athens

Schedule:

Monday:

6:00 Climax Scotts vs. Mendon

7:30 Colon vs. Burr Oak

Wednesday:

CS/Mendon winner vs. Howardsville Christian

Colon/Burr Oak winner vs. Athens

Friday: Championship

Favorite: Climax Scotts

Other Contender: Mendon

Sleeper: Howardsville Christian

The best two teams in the district will face off on the first night in a rematch of 51-50 Mendon win earlier this season.  Whoever wins that game should win this district as long as they show up the other two nights.  If either team falls asleep in the second game, Howardsville Christian has the ability to sneak up on either of those teams in the second round.

District 109 @ Battle Creek St. Phillip

Teams participating: Kalamazoo Phoenix, Martin, Heritage Christian, Battle Creek St. Phillip, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian

Schedule:

Monday:

6:00 BC Calhoun Christian vs. Martin

Wednesday:

Calhoun Christian/Martin winner vs. Kalamazoo Phoenix

St. Phil vs. Heritage Christian

Friday: Championship

Favorite: Kalamazoo Phoenix

Other Contender: St. Phil

This should be a district win for Phoenix.  They are the by far the most athletic and most well tested team in the field. 

 

Comments