On Air Now

Upcoming Shows

Program Schedule »

Listen

Listen Live Now » 590 AM Kalamazoo, MI

Weather

Current Conditions(Kalamazoo,MI 49001)

More Weather »
69° Feels Like: 69°
Wind: S 14 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Today

Partly Cloudy 72°

Tonight

Partly Cloudy 48°

Tomorrow

PM Thunderstorms 76°

Alerts

Week Eight AP Football Poll

by

The week eight AP football poll has been released and many area teams are found in the top ten of their divisions. 

In division four, Paw Paw is still undefeated and still ranked #4. Two rival KVA schools are found near the top of Division six as Schoolcraft is ranked #2 and Constantine is ranked #3. The SAC is well represented in Division seven as Lawton is ranked #7 and Hartford and Decatur are both tied for #10.

Mendon remains in the #1 spot in Division eight, and Climax Scotts is ranked #8 in the same

Mattawan, fell out of the top ten in Divsion four.  The Wildcats and Portage Northern are receiving votes in Division two, while Watervliet is receiving votes in Division six.

Division. You can see all the rankings right here:

Division 1Rank, School (1st-place votes) (Record) Poll Points1. Clarkston (5) (8-0) 502. Livonia Churchill (8-0) 433. Lake Orion (7-1) 424. Rockford (6-2) 325. Macomb Dakota (7-1) 236. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (7-1) 217. Dearborn Fordson (7-1) 188. Detroit Cass Tech (6-2) 16T9. Plymouth (7-1) 8T9. Warren Mott (7-1) 8Others receiving votes: 11, Utica Eisenhower 5. 12, Detroit Catholic Central 4. 13, Saline 2. 13, Grand Ledge 2. 15, Davison 1.

Division 2Rank, School (1st-place votes) (Record) Poll Points1. Muskegon (5) (8-0) 502. Midland (8-0) 443. Lowell (7-1) 414. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (6-2) 345. Lansing Everett (8-0) 316. Oak Park (7-1) 207. Traverse City Central (7-1) 158. Bay City Western (7-1) 9T9. Woodhaven (7-1) 8T9. Caledonia (6-2) 8Others receiving votes: 11, Fenton 4. 12, Portage Northern 3. 13, Farmington 2. 13, Farmington Hills Harrison 2. 13, Walled Lake Northern 2. 16, Detroit Martin Luther King 1. 16, Mattawan 1.

Division 3Rank, School (1st-place votes) (Record) Poll Points1. Zeeland East (5) (8-0) 502. Grand Rapids Christian (7-1) 443. Stevensville Lakeshore (8-0) 374. Fruitport (8-0) 325. Orchard Lake St Mary's (6-2) 306. Linden (7-1) 277. Milan (8-0) 228. Lapeer West (6-2) 169. Auburn Hills Avondale (7-1) 610. St. Clair (7-1) 5Others receiving votes: 11, Bloomfield Hills Andover 2. 11, Dewitt 2. 13, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 1. 13, Detroit East English 1.

Division 4Rank, School (1st-place votes) (Record) Poll Points1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5) (8-0) 502. Croswell-Lexington (8-0) 453. Paw Paw (8-0) 404. Grosse Ile (7-1) 355. Detroit Country Day (7-1) 306. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (8-0) 257. Battle Creek Pennfield (7-1) 208. Comstock Park (7-1) 149. Zeeland West (5-3) 610. Goodrich (6-2) 4Others receiving votes: 11, Allendale 3. 12, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 2. 13, Big Rapids 1.

Division 5Rank, School (1st-place votes) (Record) Poll Points1. Flint Powers (5) (8-0) 502. Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0) 443. Muskegon Oakridge (8-0) 414. Frankenmuth (8-0) 335. Dowagiac Union (8-0) 296. Kingsford (7-1) 25T7. Lansing Catholic (7-1) 17T7. Grayling (8-0) 179. River Rouge (8-0) 710. Menominee (7-1) 6Others receiving votes: 11, Reed City 2. 11, Carrollton 2. 13, Portland 1. 13, Hopkins 1.

Division 6Rank, School (1st-place votes) (Record) Poll Points1. Ithaca (4) (8-0) 492. Schoolcraft (1) (8-0) 463. Constantine (7-1) 344. Clinton (8-0) 305. Hillsdale (8-0) 296. Hemlock (7-1) 237. Millington (7-1) 218. Montague (7-1) 159. Negaunee (7-1) 1110. Grass Lake (7-1) 8Others receiving votes: 11, Boyne City 4. 12, Watervliet 3. 13, Maple City Glen Lake 2.

Division 7Rank, School (1st-place votes) (Record) Poll Points1. Detroit Loyola (4) (8-0) 492. Reese (1) (8-0) 463. Mancelona (8-0) 354. Ishpeming (7-1) 345. Saginaw Nouvel (6-2) 286. Lawton (7-1) 267. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (7-1) 198. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (7-1) 139. Reading (7-1) 10T10. Hartford (6-2) 6T10. Decatur (6-2) 6Others receiving votes: 12, Lake City 1. 12, Union City 1. 12, Waterford Our Lady 1.

Division 8Rank, School (1st-place votes) (Record) Poll Points1. Mendon (4) (8-0) 492. New Lothrop (8-0) 423. Beal City (1) (8-0) 404. St. Ignace LaSalle (8-0) 315. Harbor Beach (7-1) 286. Iron Mountain North Dickinson (8-0) 277. Fowler (7-1) 208. Climax-Scotts (8-0) 139. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-1) 1210. Muskegon Catholic Central (5-3) 8Others receiving votes: 11, Gogebic Miners 3. 12, Manistee Catholic Central 1. 12, Vestaburg 1.

Comments